Try Our Luffa Soaps!

The Benefits of Activated Charcoal in Soap

What is activated charcoal and why on earth would we want to put it in our soap? First of all, let me just say that activated charcoal is seriously the beauty ingredient of the moment. But, how did this weird black ingredient rise from the ashes so to speak? Essentially, activated charcoal is simply regular charcoal that has been heated to make it expand. This creates a super porous surface that is able to efficiently capture and remove toxins, absorbing between 100 and 200 times its weight in impurities. This unique feature makes activated charcoal excellent for clearing impurities from your skin, removing makeup, deep cleaning, and clearing acne (due also to its anti-bacterial properties). From an anti-aging perspective, activated charcoal is thought to be excellent for tightening skin, improving texture, and reducing inflammation associated with aging.
When soap is made with activated bamboo charcoal it makes the soap very absorbent and much more capable of cleaning the skin better than any other soap. Activated charcoal has high absorptive powers, which means that it draws, filth, grime, pollutants, environment toxins into itself. When charcoal it is exposed to contaminants, they literally become trapped in the carbon’s pores. Charcoal also has antibacterial properties that can help heal wounds.
Like Share Subscribe and Leave A Comment Below

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published